top of page

Privacy Policy

In conducting our business, Wuum Health Pte Ltd (“Wuum Health”) may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process Personal Data relating to you.

 

This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (“PDPA”).

 

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your Personal Data, and how we will treat such Personal Data.

 

In this Data Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

 

By visiting our website or using our services, you are accepting and agreeing to our practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you are under 18, please do not send any personal data about yourself to us:

 

1. COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

 

We may collect Personal Data (which may include sensitive Personal Data) when you provide it to us. Generally, we collect Personal Data in the following ways:

  • when you submit any form, including but not limited to consent, pre-consultation form, and order form, as well as inquiry forms or other forms relating to any of our services;

  • when you enter into any agreement or provide documentation or information in respect of your interactions with us, or when you use our services;

  • when you interact with our staff, either directly or indirectly through referral intermediaries (for example, doctors, nurses, customer service officers at hospitals, or at any medical institutions), via direct mail, emails, video calls, phone calls, chat messaging, social media messaging, google messaging, and face-to-face meetings;                 

  • when you request that we contact you or request that you be included in an email or other mailing list;

  • when we seek information about you and receive your Personal Data in connection with us, including our services, for example, from business partners, public agencies, referral intermediaries and the relevant authorities; and/or

  • when you have chosen to provide or submit your Personal Data to us.

 

Examples of such Personal Data you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us) your name and identification information (such as your nationality, gender, date of birth, NRIC, passport or other identification), contact information (such as your address, email address, or contact number), health and related information, medical and clinical history, photographs and other audio-visual information, and any other information which you have provided us (including financial information such as credit card numbers, debit card numbers or bank account information), in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you.

 

If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children and/or parents), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes. 

 

We may also use various technologies on our website and mobile application, which may lead to information being automatically collected and stored by us, including device-specific and other technical information about your mobile or computer device such as the hardware model, operating system version, network access state, date/time format, system theme, browser type and version, Internet Protocol (IP) address, advertising identifier, unique application identifiers, unique device identifiers, browser type, language, wireless network, and mobile network information. This information does not generally, but may, contain your Personal Data, and us, and our data.

 

2. INFORMATION COLLECTED VIA THE MOBILE APPLICATION

 

Depending on your device, our App may request certain permissions that allow it to access your device data. By default, you must grant these permissions before the respective information can be accessed. Once the permission has been given, you can revoke it at any time and it is your responsibility to monitor/adjust them in accordance with your preferences. In order to revoke these permissions, you may refer to the device settings. The exact procedure for controlling app permissions may be dependent on your device and software. Please note that the revoking of such permissions might impact the proper functioning of the App. If you grant any of the permissions listed below, your information may be collected by the App:

  • Location: This permission is used to grant the App access to transmit your device’s location, using Google’s location services to obtain your location when you are using the App. This is done to provide the closest addresses based on your location. At the same time, IP address is also obtained from the app so that the app is able to localise the content based on your location. When you close the App, all location transmissions are cut – Wuum Health will not be able to access your location.

  • Camera: This permission is needed to allow the App to use your camera when taking pictures or video from within the App for identity verification and video consultation purposes. During this process, the App will enable your camera and the screen will change on your device so that you are aware of the process. Once you have closed the App, there are no functions used to access your camera. 

  • Microphone: Almost identical to the camera permission, the microphone permission is requested so that the App can activate audio during the video consultation process. Your microphone cannot be accessed once you have closed the App.

  • Storage: The App requests access to your device’s storage so that it can access images and videos that reside in Wuum Health’s server. There is also an option to upload images from your device instead of having to take the picture from within the App itself. This permission gives us the ability to access those images – we do not access any other data saved on your device. Like all other permissions the App requests, access to your device’s storage is not permitted once you have closed the app.

3. PURPOSES OF USE

 

All Personal Data and other information collected may be used by us for any of the following purposes:

  • Ensuring that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer 

  • Providing customer service and support (including but not limited to customer relationship management, processing and settlement of bills, contacting you regarding your reports and results);

  • Responding to, handling, and processing your enquiries or requests pursuant to your direct mail, emails, phone calls, chat messages, social media messages, google messages, and/or submission of form(s);

  • Responding to and taking follow-up action on feedback or complaints;

  • Providing you with alerts, push notifications, reminders, newsletters, education materials or information, social media content, and/or any other content that you requested or signed up to; 

  • Allowing you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; 

  • Researching, designing and launching services or products including seminars/events/forums;

  • Designing and conducting surveys/questionnaires for client profiling/segmentation, statistical analysis, improving and furthering the provision our products and services;

  • Troubleshooting crashes associated with specific hardware and software used to access our website;

  • Monitoring and tracking your usage of our website and social media platforms in order to assist us in understanding user behaviour, trends and preferences;

  • Managing our administrative and business operations, including contracts, and complying with internal policies and procedures; 

  • Liaising with third party specialist doctors, clinics, hospitals, medical institutions and/or our affiliate business partners in relation to our services to you;

  • Providing relevant offers and rewards from our Business Partners with whom we may jointly collaborate or whose products or services may be offered on our marketing campaign. If you choose to access these bundled services, we will on occasion share your Personal Information with those business partners;

  • Administering debt recovery and debt management;

  • Complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority; and/or

  • Any other purpose(s) that do not appear above where permissible under any written law, as may be notified by us to you from time to time.

We intend to use your data in direct marketing, including but not limited to, direct mail, email, chat messaging, phone calls, social media, video content channel, and we require your consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose. In this connection, please note that: 

  • your name, contact details (including address, contact number, email address), products and services information, transaction pattern and behaviour, background and demographic data held by us from time to time may be used by us;

  • the following classes of services, products and subjects may be marketed:

a. services and products related to our site and/or our business partners and affiliates (including marketing affiliates programs we are a part of);

b. reward, loyalty or privileges programmes, promotional offers and related services; and

c. invitations to events such as seminars/webinars/tele-seminars, conferences, live programs or events.

 

We may conduct direct marketing via email, direct mail, phone calls, chat messages, social media, video content channels, and other means of communication or send e-newsletters to you. You may choose not to receive promotional materials, by simply telling us (see below for contact details), and we will cease to do so, without charge.

The purposes listed in the above clauses may continue to apply even in situations where your relationship with us (for example, pursuant to a contract) has been terminated or altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter (including, where applicable, a period to enable us to enforce our rights under any contract with you).

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

It may be necessary for us to disclose your Personal Data to our affiliates or to third parties (such as third party specialist doctors, clinics, hospitals, medical institutions and/or our affiliate business partners) in order to carry out any of the purposes set out above. We do not sell, rent, licence or otherwise disclose your Personal Data to third parties. You hereby authorize us to transfer your Personal Data to such third parties, who will process your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Your Personal Data will not be disclosed to any further parties, unless we have obtained your consent or are legally required to do so.

5. COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

(a) Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services. 

 

(b) Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

 

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web traffic analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Please refer to http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners to find out more about how Google uses data when you use our website and how to control the information sent to Google.

 

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

Furthermore, you can prevent Google’s collection and processing of data by using the Google Ads Settings page or downloading and installing their browser plug-in (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).

6. STORAGE AND TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

A. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

B. Pursuant to the purposes and activities as set out herein, it may be necessary for the Personal Data that we collect from you to be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Singapore. It may also be processed by staff operating outside Singapore who work for us or for one of our service providers.

C. By providing your Personal Data, you agree and consent to the aforesaid transfer, storing and processing, on the understanding that the recipients of such Personal Data will take appropriate steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the PDPA, applicable laws and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

D. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk and you agree not to hold us responsible for any breach of security while accessing the internet that is out of our control. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

7. WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT, ACCESS TO, CORRECTION AND DELETION OF PERSONAL DATA

A. You have the right to withdraw consent, request access to, make corrections to, or request deletion of the Personal Data that we hold about you in accordance with applicable laws.

 

B. All requests for withdrawal of consent, access to, correction or deletion of Personal Data held by us shall be made in writing or via email addressed to our Data Protection Officer at: Attention: Wuum Health Data Protection Officer; Email: hello@dear-doc.com.

 

C. We may charge a reasonable fee for processing your request for access. If so, we will inform you of the fee before processing your request.

D. Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party (for example, a doctor) you should contact that organization or individual to make such queries, complaints, and access any correction request to us on your behalf.

E. We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any Personal Data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under applicable laws).

F. If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, we may not be in a position to continue to provide our services to you, or administer any contractual relationship in place, which in turn may result in the termination of any agreements with us.

G. As a business partner of healthcare institutions licensed under the Private Hospitals and Medical Clinics Act in Singapore, we are obligated to maintain your Medical Records to the extent stipulated in the relevant legislature outlined in Annex B of the National Guidelines for Retention of Medical Records in Singapore. We commit to respect and support your deletion requests for Medical Records, but we may be limited in our capacity to support deletion requests solely based on your rights stipulated in the Personal Data Protection Act, in view of other potentially superseding legislation.

H. The above limitations stipulated in Section 6, sub-section (G), do not apply to general personal data beyond the scope and definitions outlined in the Private Hospitals and Medical Clinics Act.

 

8. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

A. To safeguard your Personal Data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as up-to-date antivirus protection, encryption and the use of privacy filters to secure all storage and transmission of Personal Data by us, and disclosing Personal Data both internally and to our authorised third party service providers and agents only on a need-to-know basis.

 

B. You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures However, we cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to your Personal Data.

9. DISCLAIMER

To the fullest extent permitted by law, we shall not be liable in any event for any special, exemplary, punitive, indirect, incidental or consequential damages of any kind or for any loss of reputation or goodwill, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), equity, strict liability, statute or otherwise, suffered as a result of unauthorized or unintended use, access or disclosure of your Personal Data.

10. RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

A. We retain the Personal Data we receive as described in this Privacy Policy for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected, resolve disputes, conduct audits, pursue legitimate business purposes and comply with applicable laws.

B. Whilst we will securely dispose of or anonymise Personal Data which we can reasonably determine is no longer needed and we do not generally hold on to Personal Data “just in case” - it is in the interests of any caregiver or person treating you, as the patient, to be able to refer to a complete set of medical records to avoid risks to your health and safety. As such, in respect to any medical records, unless specific contrary instructions are received from you, as a patient, we may (but are not obliged to) retain such medical records.

C. We will cease to retain your Personal Data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the Personal Data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

11. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

 

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites who are not related to Wuum Health. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. These links are provided for your information and convenience only and are not an endorsement by Wuu Health of the content of such websites or third parties.

12. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

 

A. Any complaints, enquiries or feedback regarding your Personal Data or this Privacy Policy should be addressed to our Data Protection Officer at hello@dear-doc.com.

All complaints will be evaluated by us in a timely manner. After we have completed our evaluation, our Data Protection Officer (or duly appointed representative) will respond to the person who submitted the complaint or feedback, with the results of the evaluation.

We may be prevented by law from complying with any request that you make. We may also decline any request that you may make if the law permits us to do so.

 

13. EFFECT OF PRIVACY POLICY AND CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

 

A. This Privacy Policy applies in conjunction with any other notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data by us.

 

B. We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time without any prior notice. You may determine if any such revision has taken place by referring to the date on which this Privacy Policy was last updated. Your continued use of our services constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes.

 

14. YOUR CONSENT AND RIGHTS

By using our service, making an application or visiting our website, you consent to the collection and use of your information and other activities as outlined in this policy.

Under the Personal Data Protection Act (the “PDPA“), individuals have the right: (a) to check whether we hold personal data about you and to access such data; (b) to require us to correct as soon as reasonably practicable any data relating to you that is inaccurate; (c) to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by us; and (d) to object to the use of your personal data for marketing purposes and we shall not use your personal data for marketing purposes after you communicate your objection to us.

You may exercise your opt-out right by notifying us if you wish to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. Please send requests for such objections, access to data, correction of data, information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held, questions or complaints to Wuum Health Data Protection Officer; Email: hello@dear-doc.com

In accordance with the terms of the PDPA, we have the right to and may charge a minimum fee for processing any data access request.

Limitations may apply regarding access and deletion requests of Medical Records in accordance with the Advisory Guidelines For the Healthcare Sector due to our obligations towards the relevant legislation cited in Annex B of the National Guidelines for Retention Periods of Medical Records.

 

15. GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

Nothing in this Privacy Policy shall limit the rights of the data subject under the PDPA. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of Singapore. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.

 

16. Contact Dear Doc

If you have further questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to contact us regarding our privacy practices and policies, please do not hesitate to send us an email at hello@dear-doc.com.

 

Last updated: 6 August 2023

bottom of page