top of page

Terms & Conditions

 

Please read carefully the following Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as "Terms of Use"), before accessing and/or using any website or any electronic application owned and/or maintained by Wuum Health Pte Ltd (hereinafter referred to as "Wuum") or any of its affiliates or related corporations, including the Dear Doc site (hereinafter referred to as "Dear Doc site") and/or the Services as defined below (hereinafter collectively referred to as “Dear Doc”) so that you are aware of your legal rights and obligations with respect to Dear Doc and Wuum.

By using Dear Doc site and/or any Service, you hereby agree to be legally bound by these Terms of Use. If you do not accept these Terms of Use, please discontinue the access and/or use of Dear Doc site and/or all Services immediately.

IMPORTANT: DO NOT USE DEAR DOC FOR A MEDICAL EMERGENCY. If you are experiencing a medical emergency, please consult a doctor in person or dial 995 immediately. Further, the Dear Doc site should not be used under any of the circumstances set out in Clause 8.1 below.

 1. Agreement

1.1 You hereby represent and warrant

 

(i) that you have read and agree to these Terms of Use, including our Privacy Policy;

(ii) you are at least 21 years old and have the necessary legal capacity, right, power, and authority to agree to these Terms of Use, and you are using Dear Doc site and/or the Services, and contracting in your own personal capacity; and

(iii) all of the information provided by you to Dear Doc (including, without limitation, personal particulars, contact information, health history, and personal health information) is current, accurate, and complete.

1.2 Wuum may from time to time vary or amend these Terms of Use by posting the amended Terms of Use at the Dear Doc site. Any access and/or use of Dear Doc site and/or the Services after the amendment of these Terms of Use will be deemed to be acceptance of the amended Terms of Use by you. If you do not agree to the amended Terms of Use, you have the right to leave Dear Doc site and discontinue using the Dear Doc site and Services.

 

2. Definitions

 

2.1 In this Agreement, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions shall have the following meanings:

"Agreement" means the agreement formed by these Terms of Use.

 

"Consultation" means the real-time video and audio medical consultation with a Doctor via Dear Doc.

 

"Content" means articles, content, information, data, text, graphics, images, audio-visual material, news, advertisements, and other content.

 

"Dear Doc" means Dear Doc’s site www.dear-doc.com and Dear Doc’s electronic health assessment, consultation, medical advice & instruction, and delivery Services to which these Terms of Use are appended.

 

"Dear Doc Content" means all Content that is made available on or accessible via any Dear Doc site.

 

"Dear Doc Site" means the domain www.dear-doc.com and all the pages, forms, and applications linked to this domain.

 

"Device" means the personal digital assistant, mobile phone, tablet, personal computer, notebook computer, or any other electronic device used to access and/or use Dear Doc site and/or the Services.

 

"Doctor" means a medical practitioner registered with Singapore Medical Council and providing Services via Dear Doc site.

 

"Marks" is defined in Clause 6.2.

 

"Servers" means the computer software, systems, and servers hosting, operating, managing, providing, or contributing to Dear Doc site and/or the Services.

 

"Services" is defined in Clause 3.2.

 

"Third Party Content" means all Content of third parties that is made available on or accessible via Dear Doc site, and shall include all third party website and all links to third party website.

 

"Virus" means any virus, worm, macro, adware, Trojan horse, time bombs, error, or other damaging or harmful program or components.

 

2.2 In this Agreement, unless otherwise stated,

(i) words in the singular shall include the plural, and vice versa;

(ii) clause headings are inserted for convenience only and shall not affect the interpretation of this Agreement;

(iii) the words "include" and "including" shall not be construed as having any limiting effect; and

(iv) any reference to any statute or legislation shall be deemed to be a reference to such statute or legislation as amended from time to time and be deemed to include any subsidiary legislation made thereunder.

3. Dear Doc site and Services

 

3.1 The Dear Doc site is owned and maintained by Wuum or its affiliates or related corporations.

 

3.2 Wuum may offer the following services on or through the Dear Doc site (the "Services") for sexual health and contraception: (i) Self-reported user health profile; (ii) Teleconsultation, where necessary; (iii) Medication advice and instructions, as medically appropriate (iv) Referral from a Doctor, when medically necessary; (v) sale and delivery of medication advised by a Doctor; (vi) and any other features, contents, or applications that Wuum may offer at the Dear Doc site from time to time in its sole discretion.

 

3.3 Access to and/or use of the Dear Doc site and/or the Services at charges to be stipulated from time to time, provided that you will be given an opportunity to decline or discontinue further access to and/or use of the Dear Doc site and/or the Services if you do not agree with the charges.

4. Data Protection

If you provide any personal data to us during the identity verification, health assessment, teleconsultation, checkout, or otherwise, you

consent to our collection, use, processing, and disclosure of your personal data in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

5. User’s Obligations

 

5.1 You shall not reproduce, modify, translate, publish, display, transmit, distribute, sell, trade, or exploit for any commercial or other purposes, any portion of, or any access to (i) Dear Doc site; (ii) any Services; (iii) any Dear Doc Content except with the prior written consent of Wuum or where expressly permitted in the Dear Doc site; or (iv) any Third Party Content except with the prior written consent of the owner of the specific Third Party Content.

 

5.2 You also hereby agree and undertake to comply with this Agreement, and such other notices or guidelines that may be posted on the Dear Doc site from time to time (which are hereby incorporated by reference into this Agreement).

 

You also hereby agree and undertake (if applicable) to be personally liable for, and to pay, all fees or charges in accordance with the fees, charges, and billing terms in effect at the time they are incurred, and in this regard (i) you hereby authorise Wuum to bill and charge the debit or credit card you provide for any fees or charges as they become due and payable; (ii) in the event that your credit card expires or Wuum is otherwise unable to debit the applicable amounts from your debit or credit card, you shall on request immediately furnish Wuum with a valid debit or credit card for payment or such information as Wuum may require; (iii) you agree that your request for the Services through the Dear Doc site will not be fulfilled until full payment has been received and/or verified; and (iv) in order to facilitate payment for your Consultation, you hereby consent to the disclosure by Wuum of your debit or credit card information and associated payment information to its designated payment processor. This information will be shared solely for the purpose of collecting the fees and charges.

 

You hereby agree and undertake not to use any Services or Dear Doc Content for any unlawful purpose, and to comply with all applicable laws and regulations, including copyright law.

You also hereby agree and undertake not to hack into, interfere with, distribute Viruses or other harmful computer code, or disrupt the Dear Doc site, Services, or Servers.

You also hereby agree and undertake not to impersonate any person or entity, or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with a person or entity.

 

5.3 Without prejudice to Wuum's rights of termination under Clause 9, Wuum reserves the right to terminate your access and/or use to all or any part of the Dear Doc site or Services if you are in breach of this Agreement, or if Wuum believes that you have been using any of the Dear Doc site, or any of the Services, for unlawful activity.

 

6. Intellectual Property

6.1 The copyright, patents, and all intellectual property rights in the Services, the Dear Doc site, and all Dear Doc Content, including the copyright in Wuum's compilations of all Dear Doc Content and Third Party Content, shall vest in and remain with Wuum and its licensors.

6.2 The trademarks, logos, and service marks (collectively, the "Marks") displayed on the Dear Doc site are the property of Wuum or other third parties, and all rights to the Marks are expressly reserved by Wuum or the relevant third parties. You are not permitted to use the Marks without the prior written consent of Wuum or such third party. Without limiting the generality of the above, (i) "Dear Doc" and the Dear Doc logo are trademarks of Dear Doc owned by Wuum; and (ii) all products and product logos are trademarks of Wuum and other owners, as applicable.

7. Use of Dear Doc Content

 

7.1 All Dear Doc Content is the copyrighted work of Wuum or its content or software providers, and Wuum reserves and retains all rights in the Dear Doc Content. Use of some Dear Doc Content may be governed by the terms of an accompanying end user license agreement.

 

7.2 You may not decompile, reverse engineer, decode, or decrypt the Dear Doc site or otherwise attempt to discover the source code of the Dear Doc site, or any Services or any Dear Doc Content available on the Dear Doc site.

 

8. Disclaimers & Limitations

 

8.1 Consultation & Treatment

Wuum does not warrant or make any representations that the Dear Doc site, in particular, any interactive video, audio, or text consultation, is the appropriate channel of consultation for your particular health care problem, or meets your specific requirements. Wuum prohibits, and disclaims any liability for, any use of the Dear Doc site for the provision of any emergency services or where diagnosis or treatment in-person is required. If you require urgent care or emergency treatment, you should consult a doctor in person or contact your local emergency services immediately. You should also consult a doctor in person or contact your local emergency services immediately if your medical condition is not minor or cannot be diagnosed or treated without a physical consultation, or otherwise falls within the following scope of conditions:

(i) emergency conditions;

(ii) non-minor conditions;

(iii) chronic conditions which have not been previously diagnosed by a doctor;

(iv) any condition deemed during a Consultation to be in need of a physical consultation for further clarification, examination, diagnosis and/or treatment; and

(v) any condition requiring further investigations including but not limited to laboratory tests, and imaging modalities.

 

You agree to comply immediately, with all instructions by any Doctor to consult a doctor in person, to seek emergency treatment, to consult a specialist, and/or to procure further examination, measurement, or testing, and you agree not to hold Wuum liable for any failure to so comply.

 

You may be issued with a medication advice by a Doctor and may also be prompted to use Dear Doc’s delivery services for delivery or fulfilment of prescription medicines. You acknowledge that this medication advice is not an e-prescription and will not be accepted by a pharmacy. You are under no obligation to purchase any advised medication. The Doctor will use his or her best endeavours, based on the health profile you have provided, to advise an appropriate medication for you. Wuum shall not be responsible for ensuring that you receive the medicine you are advised or that the medicine you receive is the same as that advised by the Doctor. Wuum shall also not be responsible for any instructions in relation to the medication provided by a Doctor, a pharmacist or anyone else associated with the provision of medication you have been prescribed.

 

You will comply with any instructions given in relation to any medication provided to you including, in particular, route, timing and dosages; you will promptly report any side effects of any medication to a doctor; you will protect anything advised and dispensed to you and not permit any other person access to the medication; and you will not use any medication after its expiry date.

 

The Dear Doc site may provide a referral to clinicians in situations where appropriate.

You acknowledge, and agree not to hold Wuum liable for, the potential and inherent risks associated with remote medical consultation and medication advice through an electronic medium, including the following risks:

(a) the information transmitted by you or us may not be sufficient or accurate to allow for appropriate healthcare decision making, thus necessitating a face-to-face consultation with a doctor;

(b) reliance on self-measurement and self-reporting may result in inaccurate evaluation and advice;

(c) a lack of access to all your health records may result in adverse drug interactions, or allergic reactions, or other judgement errors;

(d) software, hardware, or data transmission problems or failures may impede, or cause delays in, evaluation or advice; or

(e) security protocols could fail, causing a breach of confidentiality or personal data protection.

 

8.2 Content, Dear Doc Site & Services

 

While we make every effort to ensure that all Dear Doc Content displayed on the Dear Doc site is accurate and complete, we provide the Dear Doc Content for informative purposes only and on an ‘as is’, ‘as available’ basis only and without warranties of any kind either express or implied. To the fullest extent permissible pursuant to applicable law, Wuum disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including implied warranties of satisfactory quality, merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose, compliance with description, and the warranty of non-infringement. Without limiting the foregoing, Wuum does not warrant that the functions contained in or access to the Dear Doc site, Services, Dear Doc Content or other content will be timely, uninterrupted, error-free, or without omission, that defects will be corrected, or that the Dear Doc site, Services, Dear Doc Content or the Servers are free of Viruses. You (and not Wuum) assume the entire cost of all necessary servicing, repair, or correction, including any defect, problem, and damage in any Device that you access and/or use Dear Doc on. You agree not to hold Wuum liable for any loss, damage or expense.

 

Wuum does not warrant or make any representations regarding the access and/or use of, or the results of the use of, any Content or any Services, or the Dear Doc site, in terms of their correctness, accuracy, completeness, reliability, or otherwise. The Content, data, and information made available on the Dear Doc site (other than the medical advice received from a Doctor) are of a general nature and do not purport, and shall not in any way be deemed, to constitute an offer or provision of any professional or any expert advice. You should at all times consult a qualified expert or a professional adviser to obtain advice and independent verification of the information and data contained herein before making any decision.

 

The views and positions expressed in the Dear Doc site (as applicable) are personal views of the applicable authors and do not represent the views or positions of Wuum.

 

You acknowledge and agree that it is not Wuum's policy to exercise editorial control over, and to review, edit or amend any data, information, materials, or contents of any Third Party Content, or any posting or information that may be linked to, inserted or made accessible on or from the Dear Doc site and that Wuum does not endorse, has no control over and shall not be responsible for any Third Party Content. Wuum hereby expressly disclaims all liabilities and responsibilities arising in relation to any Third Party Content, including any Viruses contained in any Third Party Content.

You agree that all Third Party Content, and all statements, offers, information, opinions, and materials, from other users, and from advertisers and other third parties, where available on or accessible via the Dear Doc site, should be used, accepted, and relied upon only with care and discretion, and at your own risk, and Wuum shall not be responsible for any loss, damage, expense, or liability incurred by you arising from such use, acceptance or reliance.

 

8.3 No Liability for Changes to Dear Doc Content or Services

 

You agree that

(i) Wuum shall be entitled at any time, at its sole discretion and without prior notice, to add to, vary, update, terminate, withdraw, or suspend the operation of the whole or any part or feature or Content of the Dear Doc site or Services without assigning any reason; and

(ii) access to and/or use of the Dear Doc site, Servers, and/or the Services may from time to time be interrupted or encounter technical or other problems and may not necessarily continue uninterrupted or without technical or other errors, and in any of the foregoing events, Wuum shall not be liable for any loss, liability, or damage which may be incurred as a result.

 

8.4 General

 

In no event shall Wuum be liable to you for any damages, losses, expenses, and/or liabilities under any causes of action (whether in contract or tort, including negligence, or otherwise) caused through the access to or use of, or the inability to access or use, the Dear Doc Content, any Third Party Content, the Services, any Devices, the Dear Doc site, or any other website. In the event that Wuum is liable for damages despite the foregoing provision, you agree that Wuum's aggregate liability to you for any and all causes of action in relation to the Dear Doc Content, any Third Party Content, the Services, any Devices, the Dear Doc site, any other website and this Agreement, shall not exceed the total amount of fees and charges paid by you to Wuum for the Services from which such liability arose.

 

Under no circumstances shall Wuum be liable for any indirect, special, consequential, or incidental damages that result from the access to or use of, or the inability to access or use, the Dear Doc Content, any Third Party Content, the Services, any Devices, the Dear Doc site, or any other website, even if Wuum or a Wuum authorised representative has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

 

You agree that the above exclusions and limitations of liability enable the Services and the Dear Doc Content to be provided by Wuum at reasonable costs, or no costs, to you.

The exclusions and/or limitations of liability in this Agreement shall not apply to the extent that such exclusions and/or limitations are prohibited by applicable law, including liability for death or personal injury arising from Wuum's negligence.

 

9. Termination

 

9.1 You agree that Wuum has the right in its sole discretion and without notice to restrict, suspend, or terminate your access to and/or use of all or any part of the Dear Doc site and/or the Services, without assigning any reason. After such termination, Wuum will have no further obligation to provide the Services, except to the extent that Wuum may be obliged to provide you access to your health records.

 

9.2 Subject to applicable law, Wuum reserves the right to maintain, delete, or destroy all communications and materials uploaded to the Dear Doc site by you, pursuant to its internal record retention policies or applicable law.

 

10. Indemnity

 

You agree to indemnify and hold Wuum, and its subsidiaries and affiliates, and their respective officers, agents, partners, and employees, harmless from all claims, demands, actions, proceedings, liabilities (including statutory liability and liability to third parties), penalties, and costs (including legal costs on a full indemnity basis), awards, losses and/or expenses, whether occasioned by your negligence, breach of contract, breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, due to or arising from (i) your access to and/or use of the Dear Doc site or any Services; (ii) your connection to the Dear Doc site; (iii) your release of your account information on the Dear Doc site to a third party; (iv) your breach of any terms and conditions of this Agreement; or (v) your violation of any rights of another person or entity.

 

11. Severability

 

If any provision of this Agreement is found to be illegal, void, or unenforceable under any law that is applicable hereto or if any court of competent jurisdiction in a final decision so determines, this Agreement shall continue in force, save that such provision shall be deemed to be deleted.

 

12. Relationship of Parties

 

Nothing in this Agreement shall constitute or be deemed to constitute an agency, partnership, or joint venture between Wuum and you, and neither party hereto shall have any authority to bind the other in any way.

 

13. No Waiver

 

13.1 A failure by Wuum to exercise or enforce any rights conferred upon it by this Agreement shall not be deemed to be a waiver or variation of any such rights, or operate so as to bar the exercise or enforcement thereof at any subsequent time(s).

 

13.2 No waiver of any rights under this Agreement by a party hereto shall be effective unless made in writing and signed by such party hereto.

 

14. Rights of Third Parties

 

14.1 A person or entity who is not a party to this Agreement shall have no right under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act (Cap. 53B) to enforce any term of this Agreement, regardless of whether such person or entity has been identified by name, as a member of a class, or as answering a particular description, except to the extent set out in Clause 14.2 below.

 

14.2 Any subsidiary or related corporation of Wuum may enforce this Agreement to the same extent as if it were a party hereto.

 

15. Force Majeure

 

15.1 No party hereto shall be liable for any failure to perform its obligations under this Agreement (other than payment obligations) if the failure results from a Force Majeure Event (as defined below), provided always that whenever possible, the affected party will resume that obligation as soon as the Force Majeure Event occasioning the failure ceases or abates.

 

15.2 For purposes of this Agreement, a "Force Majeure Event" is an event, which is a circumstance or event beyond the reasonable control of a party which results in the party being unable to observe or perform on time an obligation under this Agreement. Such circumstance or event shall include industrial action or labour disputes, civil unrest, war or threat of war, criminal or terrorist acts, government action or regulation, telecommunication or utility failures, power outages, fire, explosion, natural physical disasters, epidemic, quarantine restrictions, and general failure of public transport.

 

16. Questions

 

16.1 If you have any questions or concerns about this Agreement or any issues raised in this Agreement or on the Dear Doc site, please send us an email at hello@dear-doc.com.

 

17. Governing Law & Jurisdiction

 

17.1 This Agreement and all matters relating to your access to, or use of, the Dear Doc site and the Services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Singapore, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law.

 

17.2 You hereby submit to the jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.

Privacy Policy

 

In conducting our business, Wuum Health Pte Ltd (“Wuum Health”) may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process Personal Data relating to you.

 

This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (“PDPA”).

 

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your Personal Data, and how we will treat such Personal Data.

 

In this Data Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

 

By visiting our website or using our services, you are accepting and agreeing to our practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you are under 18, please do not send any personal data about yourself to us:

 

1. COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

 

We may collect Personal Data (which may include sensitive Personal Data) when you provide it to us. Generally, we collect Personal Data in the following ways:

  • when you submit any form, including but not limited to consent, pre-consultation form, and order form, as well as inquiry forms or other forms relating to any of our services;

  • when you enter into any agreement or provide documentation or information in respect of your interactions with us, or when you use our services;

  • when you interact with our staff, either directly or indirectly through referral intermediaries (for example, doctors, nurses, customer service officers at hospitals, or at any medical institutions), via direct mail, emails, video calls, phone calls, chat messaging, social media messaging, google messaging, and face-to-face meetings;                 

  • when you request that we contact you or request that you be included in an email or other mailing list;

  • when we seek information about you and receive your Personal Data in connection with us, including our services, for example, from business partners, public agencies, referral intermediaries and the relevant authorities; and/or

  • when you have chosen to provide or submit your Personal Data to us.

 

Examples of such Personal Data you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us) your name and identification information (such as your nationality, gender, date of birth, NRIC, passport or other identification), contact information (such as your address, email address, or contact number), health and related information, medical and clinical history, photographs and other audio-visual information, and any other information which you have provided us (including financial information such as credit card numbers, debit card numbers or bank account information), in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you.

 

If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children and/or parents), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes. 

 

We may also use various technologies on our website and mobile application, which may lead to information being automatically collected and stored by us, including device-specific and other technical information about your mobile or computer device such as the hardware model, operating system version, network access state, date/time format, system theme, browser type and version, Internet Protocol (IP) address, advertising identifier, unique application identifiers, unique device identifiers, browser type, language, wireless network, and mobile network information. This information does not generally, but may, contain your Personal Data, and us, and our data.

 

2. INFORMATION COLLECTED VIA THE MOBILE APPLICATION

 

Depending on your device, our App may request certain permissions that allow it to access your device data. By default, you must grant these permissions before the respective information can be accessed. Once the permission has been given, you can revoke it at any time and it is your responsibility to monitor/adjust them in accordance with your preferences. In order to revoke these permissions, you may refer to the device settings. The exact procedure for controlling app permissions may be dependent on your device and software. Please note that the revoking of such permissions might impact the proper functioning of the App. If you grant any of the permissions listed below, your information may be collected by the App:

  • Location: This permission is used to grant the App access to transmit your device’s location, using Google’s location services to obtain your location when you are using the App. This is done to provide the closest addresses based on your location. At the same time, IP address is also obtained from the app so that the app is able to localise the content based on your location. When you close the App, all location transmissions are cut – Wuum Health will not be able to access your location.

  • Camera: This permission is needed to allow the App to use your camera when taking pictures or video from within the App for identity verification and video consultation purposes. During this process, the App will enable your camera and the screen will change on your device so that you are aware of the process. Once you have closed the App, there are no functions used to access your camera. 

  • Microphone: Almost identical to the camera permission, the microphone permission is requested so that the App can activate audio during the video consultation process. Your microphone cannot be accessed once you have closed the App.

  • Storage: The App requests access to your device’s storage so that it can access images and videos that reside in Wuum Health’s server. There is also an option to upload images from your device instead of having to take the picture from within the App itself. This permission gives us the ability to access those images – we do not access any other data saved on your device. Like all other permissions the App requests, access to your device’s storage is not permitted once you have closed the app.

3. PURPOSES OF USE

 

All Personal Data and other information collected may be used by us for any of the following purposes:

  • Ensuring that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer 

  • Providing customer service and support (including but not limited to customer relationship management, processing and settlement of bills, contacting you regarding your reports and results);

  • Responding to, handling, and processing your enquiries or requests pursuant to your direct mail, emails, phone calls, chat messages, social media messages, google messages, and/or submission of form(s);

  • Responding to and taking follow-up action on feedback or complaints;

  • Providing you with alerts, push notifications, reminders, newsletters, education materials or information, social media content, and/or any other content that you requested or signed up to; 

  • Allowing you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; 

  • Researching, designing and launching services or products including seminars/events/forums;

  • Designing and conducting surveys/questionnaires for client profiling/segmentation, statistical analysis, improving and furthering the provision our products and services;

  • Troubleshooting crashes associated with specific hardware and software used to access our website;

  • Monitoring and tracking your usage of our website and social media platforms in order to assist us in understanding user behaviour, trends and preferences;

  • Managing our administrative and business operations, including contracts, and complying with internal policies and procedures; 

  • Liaising with third party specialist doctors, clinics, hospitals, medical institutions and/or our affiliate business partners in relation to our services to you;

  • Providing relevant offers and rewards from our Business Partners with whom we may jointly collaborate or whose products or services may be offered on our marketing campaign. If you choose to access these bundled services, we will on occasion share your Personal Information with those business partners;

  • Administering debt recovery and debt management;

  • Complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority; and/or

  • Any other purpose(s) that do not appear above where permissible under any written law, as may be notified by us to you from time to time.

We intend to use your data in direct marketing, including but not limited to, direct mail, email, chat messaging, phone calls, social media, video content channel, and we require your consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose. In this connection, please note that: 

  • your name, contact details (including address, contact number, email address), products and services information, transaction pattern and behaviour, background and demographic data held by us from time to time may be used by us;

  • the following classes of services, products and subjects may be marketed:

a. services and products related to our site and/or our business partners and affiliates (including marketing affiliates programs we are a part of);

b. reward, loyalty or privileges programmes, promotional offers and related services; and

c. invitations to events such as seminars/webinars/tele-seminars, conferences, live programs or events.

 

We may conduct direct marketing via email, direct mail, phone calls, chat messages, social media, video content channels, and other means of communication or send e-newsletters to you. You may choose not to receive promotional materials, by simply telling us (see below for contact details), and we will cease to do so, without charge.

The purposes listed in the above clauses may continue to apply even in situations where your relationship with us (for example, pursuant to a contract) has been terminated or altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter (including, where applicable, a period to enable us to enforce our rights under any contract with you).

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

It may be necessary for us to disclose your Personal Data to our affiliates or to third parties (such as third party specialist doctors, clinics, hospitals, medical institutions and/or our affiliate business partners) in order to carry out any of the purposes set out above. We do not sell, rent, licence or otherwise disclose your Personal Data to third parties. You hereby authorize us to transfer your Personal Data to such third parties, who will process your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Your Personal Data will not be disclosed to any further parties, unless we have obtained your consent or are legally required to do so.

5. COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

(a) Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services. 

 

(b) Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

 

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web traffic analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Please refer to http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners to find out more about how Google uses data when you use our website and how to control the information sent to Google.

 

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

Furthermore, you can prevent Google’s collection and processing of data by using the Google Ads Settings page or downloading and installing their browser plug-in (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).

6. STORAGE AND TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

A. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

B. Pursuant to the purposes and activities as set out herein, it may be necessary for the Personal Data that we collect from you to be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Singapore. It may also be processed by staff operating outside Singapore who work for us or for one of our service providers.

C. By providing your Personal Data, you agree and consent to the aforesaid transfer, storing and processing, on the understanding that the recipients of such Personal Data will take appropriate steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the PDPA, applicable laws and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

D. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk and you agree not to hold us responsible for any breach of security while accessing the internet that is out of our control. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

7. WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT, ACCESS TO, CORRECTION AND DELETION OF PERSONAL DATA

A. You have the right to withdraw consent, request access to, make corrections to, or request deletion of the Personal Data that we hold about you in accordance with applicable laws.

 

B. All requests for withdrawal of consent, access to, correction or deletion of Personal Data held by us shall be made in writing or via email addressed to our Data Protection Officer at: Attention: Wuum Health Data Protection Officer; Email: hello@dear-doc.com.

 

C. We may charge a reasonable fee for processing your request for access. If so, we will inform you of the fee before processing your request.

D. Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party (for example, a doctor) you should contact that organization or individual to make such queries, complaints, and access any correction request to us on your behalf.

E. We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any Personal Data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under applicable laws).

F. If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, we may not be in a position to continue to provide our services to you, or administer any contractual relationship in place, which in turn may result in the termination of any agreements with us.

G. As a business partner of healthcare institutions licensed under the Private Hospitals and Medical Clinics Act in Singapore, we are obligated to maintain your Medical Records to the extent stipulated in the relevant legislature outlined in Annex B of the National Guidelines for Retention of Medical Records in Singapore. We commit to respect and support your deletion requests for Medical Records, but we may be limited in our capacity to support deletion requests solely based on your rights stipulated in the Personal Data Protection Act, in view of other potentially superseding legislation.

H. The above limitations stipulated in Section 6, sub-section (G), do not apply to general personal data beyond the scope and definitions outlined in the Private Hospitals and Medical Clinics Act.

 

8. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

A. To safeguard your Personal Data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as up-to-date antivirus protection, encryption and the use of privacy filters to secure all storage and transmission of Personal Data by us, and disclosing Personal Data both internally and to our authorised third party service providers and agents only on a need-to-know basis.

 

B. You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures However, we cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to your Personal Data.

9. DISCLAIMER

To the fullest extent permitted by law, we shall not be liable in any event for any special, exemplary, punitive, indirect, incidental or consequential damages of any kind or for any loss of reputation or goodwill, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), equity, strict liability, statute or otherwise, suffered as a result of unauthorized or unintended use, access or disclosure of your Personal Data.

10. RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

A. We retain the Personal Data we receive as described in this Privacy Policy for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected, resolve disputes, conduct audits, pursue legitimate business purposes and comply with applicable laws.

B. Whilst we will securely dispose of or anonymise Personal Data which we can reasonably determine is no longer needed and we do not generally hold on to Personal Data “just in case” - it is in the interests of any caregiver or person treating you, as the patient, to be able to refer to a complete set of medical records to avoid risks to your health and safety. As such, in respect to any medical records, unless specific contrary instructions are received from you, as a patient, we may (but are not obliged to) retain such medical records.

C. We will cease to retain your Personal Data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the Personal Data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

11. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

 

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites who are not related to Wuum Health. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. These links are provided for your information and convenience only and are not an endorsement by Wuu Health of the content of such websites or third parties.

12. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

 

A. Any complaints, enquiries or feedback regarding your Personal Data or this Privacy Policy should be addressed to our Data Protection Officer at hello@dear-doc.com.

All complaints will be evaluated by us in a timely manner. After we have completed our evaluation, our Data Protection Officer (or duly appointed representative) will respond to the person who submitted the complaint or feedback, with the results of the evaluation.

We may be prevented by law from complying with any request that you make. We may also decline any request that you may make if the law permits us to do so.

 

13. EFFECT OF PRIVACY POLICY AND CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

 

A. This Privacy Policy applies in conjunction with any other notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data by us.

 

B. We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time without any prior notice. You may determine if any such revision has taken place by referring to the date on which this Privacy Policy was last updated. Your continued use of our services constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes.

 

14. YOUR CONSENT AND RIGHTS

By using our service, making an application or visiting our website, you consent to the collection and use of your information and other activities as outlined in this policy.

Under the Personal Data Protection Act (the “PDPA“), individuals have the right: (a) to check whether we hold personal data about you and to access such data; (b) to require us to correct as soon as reasonably practicable any data relating to you that is inaccurate; (c) to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by us; and (d) to object to the use of your personal data for marketing purposes and we shall not use your personal data for marketing purposes after you communicate your objection to us.

You may exercise your opt-out right by notifying us if you wish to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. Please send requests for such objections, access to data, correction of data, information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held, questions or complaints to Wuum Health Data Protection Officer; Email: hello@dear-doc.com

In accordance with the terms of the PDPA, we have the right to and may charge a minimum fee for processing any data access request.

Limitations may apply regarding access and deletion requests of Medical Records in accordance with the Advisory Guidelines For the Healthcare Sector due to our obligations towards the relevant legislation cited in Annex B of the National Guidelines for Retention Periods of Medical Records.

 

15. GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

Nothing in this Privacy Policy shall limit the rights of the data subject under the PDPA. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of Singapore. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.

 

16. Contact Dear Doc

If you have further questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to contact us regarding our privacy practices and policies, please do not hesitate to send us an email at hello@dear-doc.com.

 

Last updated: 6 August 2023

bottom of page